Consortium Committees

Traffic, Safety, Buildings and Grounds Committee

The Traffic, Safety, Buildings and Grounds committee shall develop and recommend traffic and safety rules and regulations. Additionally, the Committee shall act as a Board of Appeals concerning traffic charges.

  • Christina Camillo (2016-2019)
  • Robert Luttrell (2017-2020)
  • Laura Marinaro (2018-2021)
  • Anastasia Rhodes (SGA Rep) (2018-2019)
  • Grant Skilling (SGA Rep) (2018-2019)
  • Chief of Police (non-voting)
  • Assistant Director of Physical Plant for Building Trades (non-voting)
  • Assistant Director of Physical Plant for Horticulture (non-voting)

Facilities Management Advisory Committee

The purpose of this committee shall be to review the utilization of space within University buildings, evaluate requests for space within buildings, and to make recommendations for assigning space within buildings consistent with the mission of the institution.

  • Vice President for Administration and Finance (non-voting)
  • Registrar
  • Representative from Facilities Reservation
  • Director of Physical Plant (non-voting)
  • Director of Physical Facilities and Planning (non-voting)
  • William Wolfe (2017-2019)
  • Joshua Sokoloski (2018-2020)
  • Laura Marinaro (2018-2020)
  • Rachel Bennington (SGA Rep) (2018-2019)

Cultural Diversity and Inclusion Committee

The purposes of the committee shall be to provide structure and develop procedures for successful diversity recruitment and retention at the University by facilitating the development and maintenance of a campus environment that provides support services and programs to ensure students, faculty, and staff are given the opportunities to be recruited, retained and successful.

  • Dean of Admissions
  • Vice President of Student Affairs or designee
  • Director of University Analysis, Reporting and Assessment (non-voting)
  • Director of Office of Diversity (non-voting)
  • Yaping Jing (2017-2020)
  • Diana Wagner (2017-2020)
  • Derya Kulavuz-Onal (2016-2019)
  • Kosta Kyriacopoulos (2018-2021)
  • Taijah Taylor-Sledge (SGA Rep) (2018-2019)
  • Victoria Ezeji (SGA Rep) (2018-2019)

Fiscal Advisory Committee

The Fiscal Advisory Committee shall formulate policies regarding the University’s fiscal resources.

  • Vice President of Administration and Finance (non-voting)
  • Yaping Jing (2017-2020)
  • Leonard Arvi (2016-2019)
  • Doug DeWitt (2016-2019)
  • Randall Cone (2018-2021)
  • Seda Erol (SGA Rep) (2018-2019)
  • Rachel Clausen (SGA Rep) (2018-2019)
  • Representative from Salisbury University Foundation (non-voting)

Government Relations Committee

The purpose of the committee is to work collaboratively with the Director of Government and Community Relations in monitoring State and Federal legislative horizons and in responding to issues affecting higher education and Salisbury University.

  • Director of Government and Community Relations (non-voting)
  • 1 elected representative from CUSS, CUSF, and USMSC
  • Manav Ratti (2017-2019)
  • Dean Kotlowski (2017-2019)
  • Aaron Willis (2018-2020)
  • Michele Schlehofer Copper (2018-2020)

The Committee on Wellness

The purpose of the committee is to promote a campus environment that promotes the health of all members of the University community.

  • Director of Student Health Services (non-voting)
  • Alcohol Educator/Wellness Coordinator (non-voting)
  • Director of Student Counseling Services (non-voting)
  • Associate Vice President for Human Resources (non-voting)
  • Christine Egan (2016-2019)
  • Timothy Werner (2017-2020)
  • Rachel Buchanan (2018-2021)
  • Sierra Smith-Di-Leo (SGA Rep) (2018-2019)
  • Marrissa Izykowicz (SGA Rep) (2018-2019)

Information Technology Committee

The purpose of this committee is to advise the Chief Information Officer and the Information Technology Department concerning campus technology needs, priorities governing computer use, and software and hardware products provided through the campus network.

  • Chief Information Officer (non-voting)
  • Director of Information Technology
  • Meghan East (2018-2020)
  • Autumn Romanowski (2018-2019)
  • Manav Ratti (2018-2019)
  • Cecilia Acocella (2018-2020)
  • Jeffrey Emmert (2017-2019)
  • Giulia Franchi (2018-2020)
  • David Keifer (2018-2019)
  • Paul Scovell (2018-2020)
  • Douglas DeWitt (2017-2019)
  • Gwen Beegle (2018-2020)
  • Danielle Johnson (SGA Rep) (2018-2019)
  • Dylan Mavros (SGA Rep) (2018-2019)