SU DANCE PROGRAM and SU DANCE COMPANY: History of Awards and Leadership

 

YEAR

National Dance Association

Outstanding Dance Minor Award

SU Dance Company

Outstanding Contribution Award

SU Dance Company

Outstanding Dancer Award

SU Dance Company Executive Council

President, Vice President, Secretary, Treasurer, Media Relations

2005-06

Megan Elise Truitt

Kristi Martini Renee Hollingshead Fiona Green, Laura Plitt, Megan Truitt, Kristi Martini, Renee Hollingshead
2004-05 Erin Nicole Bressi

Fiona Green

Lizzy Miller

Fiona Green, Megan Truitt, Laura Plitt, Kristin Martini, Rebecca Rowe

2003-04

Dara L. Phillips

Fiona Green

Jessica Grabau

J. Grabau, Fiona Green, **Megan Truitt, Amy Smith, Stephanie Stotler

2002-03 Tracee Lauren Torrillo Erin Fair Rhoades Kathryn Wickless Erin Rhoades, Kathryn Wickless, Tracee Torrillo, *Jessica Grabau, Tammy Noe
2001-02 Arin B. Collinson Christiana Moore Natalie Suppi Chrissy Moore, Molly Beach, Robin Lewis, Kathryn Ferguson, Carlyn Keene, Elisa Frank, Kristin Nelson
2000-01 Melanie Ann Roberts Kathryn Ferguson Theresa M. Steiger Chrissy Moore, Melissa Jordan, Robin Lewis, Kathryn Ferguson, Molly Beach (PR), Elisa Frank (Graphics), Melanie Roberts (Soc/SGA)
1999-00 Kimberly A. Moore Christiana Moore

Breezy Cie Tipton

Shannon Zuchowski

Breezy Tipton, Stephanie Schultz, Candace Smith, Chrissy Moore, Robin Lewis, Kimberly Moore, Melissa Jordan
1998-99 Julie Eileen Finglass Kimberly A. Moore Maisha Ellis Kristie Arnold, Stephanie Peters, Breezy Tipton, Maisha Ellis, Stephanie Schultz, Kimberly Moore, Erin Coffman
1997-98 Elizabeth Kristen Fischer Kristie Arnold Julie Finglass Catherine Mast, Julia Geisler, Stephanie Peters, Kristie Arnold, Elizabeth Fisher, Breezy Tipton
1997-98 Catherine Mast Kristie Arnold Julia Geisler  
1996-97

NDA Outstanding Minor Jennifer Ruff

Director's Award

Tracy Geller

Heather L. Scheele Shannon Simmons Michelle Blake, Sarah Daniels, Shannon Simmons, Catherine Mast, Heather Scheele, Julia Geisler
1995-96

Director's Award

Amanda Burton

Jennifer Ruff Karen Turnier Jennifer Ruff, Tracy Murray, Amanda Burton, Shani Pritchett, Spiritdancer, Dawn Detzer
1993-94

Director's Award

Marcia Castrence

Shani Pritchett Jennifer Moskowitz Jennifer Ruff, Kristi Ena/Karen Turnier, Amanda Burton, Shani Pritchett, Marcia Castrence/Genevieve Matthews/Tracy Murray, Jennifer Twigg, Catherine Kress
1992-93       Amber Wright, Karen Turnier, Josie Winkelman, Kristy Ena, Marcia Castrence/Jennifer Twigg, True Stevenson, Jennifer Ruff
1991-92 Director's Award

Janet Alane Kirkpatrick

Jennifer Kelly Amber Kristi Wright Jennifer Kelly, Amber Wright, Andrea Gauzza, Kristi Ena, Christine Sincak, True Stevenson, Karen Turnier
1990-91 Most Outstanding New Member

Amber Kristen Wright

Kelli Kirlin Dial Chrissy Donohue Jennifer Kelly, Andrea Gauzza, Kelly Kemp, Christine Sincak, Trudy Stevenson, Amber Wright

** Presidential Scholar, Fall 2001

*Presidential Scholar, Fall 2000