Skip to Main Content
Salisbury University BW
A Maryland University of National Distinction
navigation icon opens header SALISBURY UNIVERSITY

News
navigation icon opens menu

Press Releases

Wednesday, March 24, 2004

SU Honors 126 Faculty and Staff With Service Awards

SALISBURY, MD---Salisbury University recently presented service awards to some 126 faculty and staff, representing some 1,660 years of combined service.

Leading the list is Sara Mae Wilkins of the Registrar’s Office with a 40-year career. During a festive luncheon for the 126, Wilkins and others with 30 years of service were honored with awards, gifts and roasts.  Dean Tom Jones of the Henson School of Science and Technology presented Dawn Johnson, with a large “ceremonial check” for saving the University more than $30,000. Dr. Connie Richards, chair of the English Department and also a 30-year veteran, in turn praised SU as “a place where things can happen, a place of possibility.”

“What makes this institution strong is the dedication of this staff and faculty,” said SU President Janet Dudley-Eshbach.  “Your excellent work is appreciated.”

Those honored for 30 years of service are: Beulah Ayres of University Dining, Priscilla Barfield of University Dining, Robert Brown of the University Police, Marie Cavallaro of the Art Department, Jacqueline Eberts of the Financial Services Office, Charlotte Rayne of the Financial Services Office, Dr. William Horne of the English Department, Dawn Johnson of the Henson School, Susan Parks of the Geography Department, Eugene Peed of the Physical Plant, Dr. Connie Richards of the English Department, Dr. Polly Stewart of the English Department, Dr. John Tyvoll of the Chemistry Department and Nancy Watson of the University Bookstore.

Those serving 25 years are: Betsy Drewer of the Nursing Department, Dr. Natalie Hopson of the Psychology Department, Dr. Thomas Jones of the Henson School, John Spence of Financial Services, John Tilghman of the Physical Plant, Jerry Waldron of the Academic Affairs Office, Bernard Ware of the Physical Plant and Dr. Eugene White of the Psychology Department.

Those serving 20 years are: Dr. Homer Austin of the Math and Computer Science Department, Elaine Borden of the Financial Services Office, Betty Crockett of the Administration and Finance Office, Michael Dennis of the Physical Plant, Kathryn Kalmanson of Library Services, Robert Maddux of the Physical Plant, Charles Palmer of University Dining, Lesley Schiff of Library Services and Mia Vye of the History Department.

Those serving 15 years are: Kenneth Basile of the Office of Cultural Affairs and Museum Programs, James Berkman of Athletics, Darrin Boog of the University Police, Michael Boolukos of the Information Technology Office, Laurel Campbell of the Publications Office, Dawn Chamberlain of Athletics, Helen Collins of University Dining, Richard Culver of the Public Relations Office, Terry Daenzer of Library Services, Lawanda Dockins-Gordy of the Guerrieri University Center, Dr. Mark Frana of the Biological Sciences Department, Dr. Stephen Gehnrich of the Biological Sciences Department, Perry Hall of the Physical Plant, Eric Harmon of the Physical Plant, Dr. Gary Harrington of the English Department, Dr. Richard Johnson of the Music Department, Dr. Ellen Lawler of the Biological Sciences Department, Jill Leisten of the Financial Aid Office, Pat McGlothlin of University Dining, Gerald Patt Jr. of the Communication and Theatre Arts Department, Faye Pianka of the Physical Plant, Dr. Lisa Seldomridge of the Nursing Department, Dr. Brent Skeeter of the Georgraphy Department, Lee Townshend of the Perdue School, Dr. Barbara Wainwright of the Math and Computer Science Department and Paul Zimmerman Jr. of the Admissions Office.

Those serving 10 years are: Justin Banks of the Physical Plant; Joyce Cunningham of the University Police; Ronald Dotterer of the English Department; Dr. Richard Hoffman IV of the Business Administration Department; Estel Holland of the Motor Pool; Dr. Mark Holland of the Biological Sciences Department; Lisa Hutson of the University Advancement Division; Tim Jones of the Physical Plant; Geraldine Mann of University Dining; Dr. Doretha McDowell of the Nursing Department; Dr. Susan Muller of the Health, Physical Education and Human Performance Department; Allison Nicholson of the Physical Plant, Dr. Jusith Pike of the English Department; Lois Rogers of University Dining; Alan Selser Jr. of the Administration and Finance Office; Melissa Thomas of the Teaching and Learning Resources Office; Dr. Elichia Venso of the Biological Sciences Department; and Susan Wheatley of Library Services.

Those honored for five years are: Adam Alexander of the Information Technology Office, Dr. Laurie Andes of the Education Department, Stephen Ashby of the Information Technology Office, Marvin Ames of the Physical Plant, Dr. Ann Barse of the Biological Sciences Department, Craig Bright of the Physical Plant, Dr. Jill Caviglia-Harris of the Economics Department, Kate Cerulli of University Dining, Charlene Collins of the Physical Plant, Matthew Conley of University Dining, Patricia Cooper of University Dining, Diana Corbin of the Nursing and Biological Sciences departments, Dawn Dryden of the Political Science and Sociology departments, Joseph Faulkner Jr. of the Information Technology Office, Michelle Fritz of University Dining, Phillip Frank of the Physical Plant, Sandy Griswold of the Alumni Relations Office, Clacie Hubbard of the President’s Office, Lawrence Jones of the Motor Pool, Linda Jones of the Physical Plant, Dr. Robert Joyner of the Respiratory Therapy Department, Delores Karamian of the Guerrieri University Center, Raymond Kellam of the Classroom Technology Office, Sherryl Livingston of University Dining, William Lowery of Horticulture, Jeffrey McNeill of the Physical Plant, Shelia Murray of the Financial Services Office, Damaris Noguera-Moore of the Physical Plant, Juan Parades of the Physical Plant, Ellen Pettingill of the Perdue School, Rebecca Rossing-Johnson of Horticulture, Heather Saxmann of the Financial Services Office, Johanna Schamehorn of the University Bookstore, Harold Schriver of the Education Department, Dr. Michael Scott of the Geography Department, Katherine Shockley of the Financial Services Office, Dr. Haven Simmons of the Communication and Theatre Arts Department, Anthony Stancil of the Information Technology Office, Dr. Brian Stiegler of the Department of Modern Languages and Intercultural Studies, Laura Thorpe of the Admissions Office, Michael Trail of University Dining, Neil Vining of University Dining, Richard Wallace of the Physical Plant, Beth Walsh of the Office of Grants and Sponsored Research, Janie Waters of University Dining, Loretta West of the Financial Services Office, Lea Wimbrow of the Student Affairs Office, Dr. Alfred Witkofsky of the Psychology Department, Dr. Ying Wu of the Economics Department and Elizabeth Zimmerman of the Financial Aid Office.

For more information call 410-543-6030 or visit the SU Web site at www.salisbury.edu.


* * *

[ Top ]

* * *

* * *

Need help or have questions about this page? Please visit our Ask a Question or Report a Problem page.
Salisbury University 1101 Camden Avenue Salisbury, MD 21801 410-543-6000

/news/article.html