Reptiles & Amphibians of the Lower Shore


The following is a list of species that may be found on the Lower Shore.  Species with the scientific name shown in red must be documented with photos and/or audio recordings (for frog calls).  Those marked with an asterisk (*) have not been documented on the Lower Shore, but have either been reported in nearby counties or may have once occurred here.  Click on species shown blue to pull up images.  Photos of the remaining species will be added as they become available.


SALAMANDERS

Marbled Salamander (Ambystoma opacum)
Spotted Salamander (Ambystoma maculatum)
*
Eastern Tiger Salamander (Ambystoma tigrinum)

Northern Dusky Salamander (Desmognathus fuscus)
Northern Two-Lined Salamander (Eurycea bislineata)
Four-Toed Salamander (Hemidactylium scutatum)
Eastern Red-Backed Salamander (Plethodon cinereus)
Eastern Mud Salamander (Pseudotriton montanus)
Northern Red Salamander (Pseudotriton ruber)*
Red-spotted Newt (Notophthalmus viridescens)


FROGS

Eastern American Toad (Anaxyrus americanus)
Fowler's Toad (Anaxyrus fowlerii)
Eastern Spadefoot Toad (Scaphiopus holbrookii)
Eastern Narrow Mouth Toad (Gastrophyrne carolinensis)
American Bullfrog (Lithobates catesbeiana)
Northern Green Frog (Lithobates clamitans)
Pickerel Frog (Lithobates palustris)
Southern Leopard Frog (Lithobates sphenocephalus)
Wood Frog (Lithobates sylvaticus)
Carpenter Frog (Lithobates virgatipes)
Eastern Cricket Frog (Acris crepitans)
Gray Treefrog (Hyla chrysoscelis)
Cope's Gray Treefrog (Hyla versicolor)

Green Treefrog (Hyla cinerea)
Barking Treefrog (Hyla gratiosa)*
Spring Peeper (Pseudacris crucifer)
New Jersey Chorus Frog (Pseudacris feriarum kalmi)  


TURTLES

Eastern Snapping Turtle (Chelydra serpentina)
Eastern Mud Turtle (Kinosternon subrubrum)
Eastern Musk Turtle (Stinkpot - Sternotherus odoratus)
Eastern Painted Turtle (Chrysemys picta)
Spotted Turtle (Clemmys guttata)
Northern Red-Bellied Cooter (Pseudemys rubriventris)
Eastern Box Turtle (Terrapene carolina)
Red-Eared Slider (Trachemys scripta)
Northern Diamond-Backed Terrapin (Malaclemys terrapin)
Loggerhead Sea Turtle (Caretta caretta)
Green Sea Turtle (Chelonia mydas)
Atlantic Hawksbill Sea Turtle (Eretmochelys imbricata)*
Kemp's Ridley Sea Turtle (Lepidochelys kempii)
Leatherback Sea Turtle (Dermochelys coriacea)

 

LIZARDS

Northern Fence Lizard (Sceloporus undulatus)
Common Five-Lined Skink (Eumeces fasciatus)
Broad-Headed Skink (Eumeces laticeps)

Little Brown Skink (Scincella lateralis)
Eastern Six-Lined Racerunner (Cnemidophorus sexlineatus)*
 

SNAKES

Copperhead (Agkistrodon contortrix)
Red-Bellied Watersnake (Nerodia erythrogaster)

Common Watersnake (Nerodia sipedon)
Northern Brownsnake (Storeria dekayi)
Northern Red-Bellied Snake (Storeria occipitomaculata)
Common Ribbonsnake (Thamnophis sauritus)
Eastern Gartersnake (Thamnophis sirtalis)
Eastern Smooth Earthsnake (Virginia valeriae)
Eastern Wormsnake (Carphophis amoenus)
Ring-Necked Snake (Diadophis punctatus)
Eastern Hog-Nosed Snake (Heterodon platirhinos)
Northern Scarletsnake (Cemophora coccinea)
Northern Black Racer (Coluber constrictor)
Cornsnake (Elaphe guttata)
Black Ratsnake (Elaphe obsoleta)
Eastern Kingsnake (Lampropeltis getula)
Coastal Plain Milksnake (Lampropeltis t. triangulum x Lampropeltis t. elapsoides)
Northern Rough Greensnake (Opheodrys aestivus)
Northern Pinesnake (Pituophis melanoleucus)*

Copyright 2010 | Lower Shore Herp Atlas
Email:
ashogue@salisbury.edu