Center for International Education

 

Holloway Hall
Salisbury University - Center for International Education
Immigration Advising

J-1 Visa Status

Other Information

Travel and reentry

If the exchange visitor wishes to travel to his or her country of citizenship or permanent residence, a valid passport or travel document should ensure entry. Visas may be necessary for travel to a third country. Those wishing to visit third countries should contact the consulate or embassy of the country to be visited to determine what documents are necessary for entry.

  • A valid passport (unless exempt from passport requirement)
  • A valid visa (unless exempt from the visa requirement or eligible for automatic revalidation of visa after a trip of 30 days or less to contiguous territory
  • A valid Form DS-2019, signed for re-entry by the RO/ARO