STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics
Holloway Hall

2014 Eastern Shore Regional Tournament of the Maryland Science Olympiad Events - Schedule, Judges, and Affiliations

*IMP: Teams will bring their pre-constructed device to Impound between 9:00 and 10:00 AM with the exception of Simple Machines, which will Impound from 8:00 - 9:00

Full event schedule with rooms

Div Event Time IMP*  Judges/Affiliations
B Anatomy 12:45-1:45 No 1. Melissa Olson, JHU
2. Christina Camillo, SU
C Anatomy & Physiology  12:45-1:45 No 1. Melissa Olson, JHU
2. Christina Camillo, SU
C Astronomy 10:15-11:15 No 1. Brie Puican, SU
2. Nikki Brown, SU
B Boomilever 9:00-11:00 No 1. David Bowker, OSC
2. Dustin Herold, OSC
3. Katie Ellefson, PES
C Boomilever 1:45-2:45 No 1. David Bowker, OSC
2. Dustin Herold, OSC
3. Katie Ellefson, PES
C Bungee Drop 10:00-11:00 Yes 1. Matt Dori, MARS
2. Ariel Heath, MARS
B Can't Judge a Powder 10:15-11:15 No 1. Michele Kosin, SHHS
2. John Kosin, SMI
C Chemistry Lab 3:15-4:15 No 1. Michele Kosin, SHHS
2. John Kosin, SMI
3. Kishan Patel, JHU
C Circuit Lab 11:30-12:30 No 1. May Palace, SU
2. Rachel Flanagan, SU
C Compound Machines 12:45-1:45 Yes 1. Randy Fischer, ACDPW
2. Jerrod Atkins, OSC
B Crimebusters 10:15-11:15 No 1. Sara Shunkwiler, EFK
2. Jeff Shunkwiler, TransTech
C Designer Genes 2:00-3:00 No 1. Melissa Olson, JHU
2. Bob Joyner, SU
B Disease Detectives 9:00-10:00 No 1. Karen Olmstead, SU
2. Lisa Kaltenberger, PI
C Disease Detectives 9:00-10:00 No 1. Karen Olmstead, SU
2. Lisa Kaltenberger, PI
B Dynamic Planet 12:45-1:45 No 1. Mara Chen, SU
2. Jenel D'Alessandro, SU
C Dynamic Planet 11:30-12:30 No 1. Mara Chen, SU
2. Jenel D'Alessandro, SU
C Elastic Launched Glider 9:00-10:00 No 1. Barry Seldomridge, SC
2. Randy Fischer, ACDPW
3. Jarrod Atkins, OSC
B Entomology 2:00-3:00 No 1. Karen Olmstead, SU
2. SU Student Volunteers
C Entomology 3:15-4:15 No 1. Karen Olmstead, SU
2. SU Student Volunteers
B Experimental Design 10:15-11:15 No 1. Patti Erickson, SU
2. Michael Olson, SU
C Experimental Design 2:00-3:00 No 1. Patti Erickson, SU
2. Michael Olson, SU
C Forensics 9:00-10:00 No 1. Sara Shunkwiler, EFK
2. Jeff Shunkwiler, TransTech
C Geologic Mapping 12:45-1:45 No 1. Tom Cawthern, SU
2. SU Student Volunteers
B Helicopters 12:45-2:45 No 1. Brian Serra, MARS
2. John Connolly, FC
3. Kyle Cochran, OSC
B Heredity 3:15-4:15 No 1. Melissa Olson, JHU
2. Bob Joyner, SU
C MagLev 10:00-11:00 Yes 1. Ernest Bowden, OSC
2. Doug Martin, MARS
C Materials Science 10:15-11:15 No 1. Sara Shunkwiler, EFK
2. Jeff Shunkwiler, TransTech
B Meteorology 2:00-3:00 No 1. Darren Parnell, SU
2. SU Student Volunteers
B Metric Mastery 11:30-12:30 No 1. Susan Chacko, WJHS
2. Lori Carmack, SU
C Mission Possible 12:45-1:45 No 1. Matt Bailey, SU
2. Darrell Paul, OSC
B Road Scholar 12:45-1:45 No 1. Tom Cawthern, SU
2. SU Student Volunteers
B Robo-Cross 10:00-12:00 No 1. Mike Stevens, MARS
2. Brian Serra, MARS
3. Seth Austin, OSC
B Rocks & Minerals 3:15-4:15 No 1. Brent Zaprowksi, SU
2. SU Student Volunteers
C Rocks & Minerals 2:00-3:00 No 1. Brent Zaprowski, SU
2. SU Student Volunteers
B Rotor Egg Drop 12:45-2:45 Yes 1. Valerie Gsell, OSC
2. Brittany McKinlay, OSC
3. Louise Coltharp, SU
C Scrambler 11:00-12:00 Yes 1. Valerie Gsell, OSC
2. Walter Taraila, MARS
B Shock Value 3:15-4:15 No 1. Darrell Paul, OSC
2. Matthew Bailey, SU
B Simple Machines 9:00-10:00 Yes 1. Darrell Paul, OSC
2. Matt Bailey, SU
3. John Connolly, FC
B Solar System 9:00-10:00 No 1. Brie Puican, SU
2. Nikki Brown, SU
B Sounds of Music 9:00-11:00 No 1. Kurt Ludwick, SU
2. Kathy Melvin, U of D
3. Samim Manizade, SU
C Technical Problem Solving 3:15-4:15 No 1. Peter Yao, JHU
2. SU Student Volunteers
B Water Quality 9:00-10:00 No 1. Mary Gunther, SU
2. SU Student Volunteers
C Water Quality 9:00-10:00 No 1. Mary Gunther, SU
2. SU Student Volunteers
B Wheeled Vehicle 12:45-2:45 Yes 1. Ernest Bowden, OSC
2. Barry Seldomridge, SC
3. SU Student Volunteers
B Write It / Do It 2:00-3:00 No 1. Jenn Bergner, SU
2. SU Student Volunteers
C Write It / Do It 9:00-10:00 No 1. Jenn Bergner, SU
2. SU Student Volunteers

 

Affiliations:

ACDPW - Accomack County Department of Public Works

EFK - Engineering for Kids

FC - Foreign Currency

JHU - Johns Hopkins University

MARS - Mid-Atlantic Regional Spaceport

OSC - Orbital Sciences Corporation

PES - Pungoteague Elementary School

PI - Putnam Investments

SC - Salisbury Community

SHHS - Snow Hill High School

SMI - Specialty Minerals, Inc.

SU - Salisbury University

U of D - University of Delaware

WJHS - Walter Johnson High School