STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics
Holloway Hall

Science Olympiad: 2014 Eastern Shore Regional Tournament Events

  • Events that are for only Middle School teams are designated (B)

  • Events that are for only High School teams are designated (C)

  • Events that are for both Middle AND High School teams are designated (B/C)

  • If there is an impound period for an event, there will be an IMP after its grade level designation

Anatomy (B) - Teams will be tested on their knowledge of anatomy and health concepts including nervous and integumentary systems. 

Anatomy & Physiology (C) – Teams will be tested on their knowledge of the anatomy and physiology of selected body systems, this year limited to nervous, integumentary and immune systems.

Astronomy (C) - Teams will demonstrate an understanding of the basic concepts of math and physics relating to stellar evolution and Type II supernovas.

Boomilever (B/C) – Prior to the competition, teams will build a cantilevered wooden structure; they will demonstrate their structure at the tournament.

Bungee Drop (C - IMP) – Teams will use an elastic cord to conduct drops from a given height to a surface plane.

Can't Judge A Powder (B) - Teams will characterize a pure substance and then, based only on data they collect, answer a series of questions about that substance.

Chemistry Lab (C) - Teams will demonstrate chemistry laboratory skills related to equilibrium, chemical reactions and stoichiometry.

Circuit Lab (C) - Teams will compete in theoretical and practical activities involving knowledge of direct current (DC) electrical circuits.

Compound Machines (C - IMP) - Teams will perform activities and answer questions related to simple and compound machines.

Crime Busters (B) - Teams will identify the perpetrators of a crime or crimes by using paper chromatography and analysis of unknown solids, liquids, and plastics found at the scene of a crime.

Designer Genes (C) - Teams will solve problems using their knowledge of molecular genetics and biotechnology.

Disease Detective (B/C) – Teams will apply principles of epidemiology to a published report of a real-life health situation or problem. (Environmental Quality)

Dynamic Planet (B/C) - Teams will be tested on their knowledge of earth science concepts. (Glaciers

Elastic Launched Glider (C) – Prior to the competition, teams will design, build and test two elastic launched gliders capable of the highest time aloft; they will demonstrate them at the tournament.

Entomology (B/C) - Teams will identify insects by order and family, answer questions about insects and use or construct a dichotomous key.

Experimental Design (B/C) - Given a set of unknown objects, teams will design, conduct, analyze and write-up an experiment.

Forensics (C) - Teams will identify polymers, solids, fibers, and other materials in a crime scenario.

GeoLogic Mapping (C) - Teams will demonstrate understanding in the construction and use of topographic maps, geologic maps, cross sections and their use in forming interpretations regarding floods, landslides, earthquakes and subsurface structure 

Helicopters (B) - Teams will construct and test free flight rubber-powered helicopters prior to the tournament to achieve maximum flight times; they will demonstrate their helicopters at the tournament.

Heredity (B) - Teams will solve problems and analyze data or diagrams using their knowledge of the basic principles of genetics.

MagLev (C - IMP) – Prior to the tournament, teams construct up to two self-propelled magnetically levitated vehicles powered by batteries that turn up to two propellers to move the vehicle down a magnetic track. Teams will demonstrate their vehicles and be tested on their knowledge of magnetism and related topics.

Materials Science (C) - Teams will answer a series of questions or complete tasks involving the scientific processes of chemistry focused in the areas of materials science 

Meteorology (B) – Teams will be tested on their knowledge of concepts related to meteorology. (Severe Storms)

Metric Mastery (B) - Teams will demonstrate an intuitive feeling for estimating then measuring metric units including mass, volume, area, surface area, force, distance, time and temperature.

Mission Possible (C - IMP) - Prior to the competition, teams will design, build, test and document a "Rube Goldberg-like device" that completes a required Final Task using a sequence of consecutive tasks; they will demonstrate their device at the tournament.

Road Scholar (B) – Teams will interpret various map features using a variety of road and topographic maps.

Robo-Cross (B) - Teams will design and build a robot capable of performing tasks on a playing field.

Rocks and Minerals (B/C) - Teams will demonstrate their knowledge of rocks and minerals.

Rotor Egg Drop (B - IMP) – Prior to the competition, teams will construct a helicopter device which uses one or more helicopter rotors to safely transport a raw chicken egg from a specified height to the floor; teams will demonstrate their device at the tournament.

Scrambler (C - IMP) – Prior to the competition, teams will design, build and test a mechanical device which uses the energy from a falling mass to transport an egg along a straight track as quickly as possible and stop as close to the center of a terminal barrier without breaking the egg; teams will demonstrate their device at the tournament.

Shock Value (B) - Teams will compete in activities involving basic understanding of electricity, magnetism and simple electrical devices.

Simple Machines (B - IMP) - Teams will perform activities and answer questions related to simple machines

Solar System (B) - Teams will demonstrate an understanding and knowledge of the properties and evolution of extraterrestrial ice and water in the solar system

Sounds of Music (B) - Prior to the competition, teams will build two instruments based on a 12 tone tempered scale, prepare to describe the principles behind their operation and be able to perform a major scale, a required melody and a chosen melody with each.

Technical Problem Solving (C) - Teams will gather and process data to solve problems.

Water Quality (B/C) – Teams will be tested on their ability to evaluate aquatic environments. (Marine/Estuaries

Wheeled Vehicle (B - IMP) – Prior to the competition, teams must design, build and test one vehicle that uses a non-metallic, elastic solid as its sole means of propulsion to travel a distance as quickly and accurately as possible; teams will demonstrate their vehicle at the tournament.

Write It/Do It (B/C) - A technical writing exercise where one student from a team writes a description of a contraption and other students from the same team will attempt to recreate it using only the written description.