Salisbury University - Cultural Laureate Program
Office of Cultural Affairs
Holloway Hall

Cultural Laureate Program Events

Go to » September :: October :: November :: December

Cultural Laureate Program - download brochure

SEPTEMBER

Wednesday, September 10
Lecture: East-West European Choral Traditions
With William Folger
Holloway Hall, Great Hall, 7 p.m.

Saturday, September 13
Concert: Petar Marić
Holloway Hall, Great Hall, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, September 16
Concert: Bratislava Boys Choir
Holloway Hall Auditorium, 7 p.m.

Saturday, September 20
Bus Trip: Walters Art Museum - Baltimore
$; ticket required

Monday, September 22
Class: Ballroom Dance - Waltz
Holloway Hall, Great Hall, 5 p.m.

Film: Empires: The Medici: Birth of a Dynasty
Holloway Hall, Great Hall, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, September 24
Concert: Allegheny Trio
Holloway Hall, Great Hall, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, September 25
Lecture: Visiting Artist Cheryl Nemazie
Fulton Hall 111, 5 p.m.

Lecture: Investing in Community:
The Arts as a Priority With Jeff M. Poulin
Commons, Worcester Room, 7 p.m.

Friday, September 26
Concert: Cristina Pato & the Migrations Band
Holloway Hall Auditorium, 7 p.m.

Monday, September 29
Class: Ballroom Dance - Waltz
Holloway Hall, Great Hall, 5 p.m.

Film: Empires: The Medici:
The Magnificent Medici
Holloway Hall, Great Hall, 7 p.m.

Go to » Top

OCTOBER

Thursday, October 2
Exhibit: TXTED
Lecture: Thursday, October 2, Fulton Hall 111,
5:30 p.m.

Saturday, October 4
Concert: lo Vidi in Terra
Holloway Hall, Great Hall, 7 p.m.

Monday, October 6
Class: Ballroom Dance - Waltz
Holloway Hall, Great Hall, 5 p.m.

Lecture: The International Court -
From Nuremberg to Kampala & Beyond
With Ambassador of the Republic of
Slovenia Božo Cerar
Holloway Hall Auditorium, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, October 8
Lecture: Riall Education Lecture Series
With Freeman Hrabowski
Holloway Hall Auditorium, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, October 9
Film & Discussion: Surviving the Holocaust
Holloway Hall Auditorium, 7 p.m.

Theatre: King Lear
Fulton Hall, Black Box Theatre, 8 p.m.

Saturday, October 11
Salisbury Symphony Orchestra:
An Evening of Romantic Piano Featuring
Guest Pianist Nelson Padgett
Holloway Hall Auditorium, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, October 13
Class: Ballroom Dance - Waltz
Holloway Hall, Great Hall, 5 p.m.

Film: Empires: The Medici: The Medici Popes
Holloway Hall, Great Hall, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, October 15
Lecture: "This Is My Story; This Is My Song"
- Connecting the Shared History of
African Americans in United Methodism
Guerrieri Center, Wicomico Room, 7 p.m.

Lecture: The Spark: The Death of an
Obscure Archduke Starts the Great War
With Greg Ference
Holloway Hall, Great Hall, 7 p.m.

Thursday, October 23
Concert: Vienna Boys Choir
Holloway Hall Auditorium, 7 p.m.
*Ticket required

Friday, October 24
Writers on the Shore: Joe Keohane
Commons, Worcester Room, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, October 25
Bus Trip: Winterthur -
Downton Abbey Costume Exhibit
$; ticket required

Monday, October 27
Film: Empires: The Medici: Power vs. Truth
Holloway Hall, Great Hall, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, October 28
Lecture: Success Story of Slovakia in Europe
With Ambassador Peter Kmec
Holloway Hall Auditorium, 7 p.m.

Lecture: One Drop: Fact, Fiction or Fate?
Guerrieri Center, Wicomico Room, 7 p.m.

Thursday, October 30
Concert: Cecile McLorin Salvant
Holloway Hall Auditorium, 7 p.m.

Go to » Top

NOVEMBER

Monday, November 3
Class: Ballroom Dance - Foxtrot
Holloway Hall, Great Hall, 5 p.m.

Film: V4: Societies in Motion -
Hungary: Kontroll
Holloway Hall, Great Hall, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, November 4
Lecture: The Elizabethan Playhouse:
Symbolism, Mysticism & Politics in Practice
With Paul Pfeiffer
Holloway Hall, Great Hall, 7 p.m.

Thursday, November 6
Concert: New Music
Holloway Hall, Great Hall, 7:30 p.m.

Dance: Fall Dance Showcase
Holloway Hall Auditorium, 8 p.m.

Saturday, November 8
Performance: Mid-Atlantic Native
Dance & Music
Guerrieri Center, Wicomico Room, 4 p.m.

Monday, November 10
Class: Ballroom Dance - Foxtrot
Holloway Hall, Great Hall, 5 p.m.

Film: V4: Societies in Motion - Slovakia:
Mosquitoes' Tango
Holloway Hall, Great Hall, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, November 12
Lecture: EU Ambassador
Holloway Hall, Auditorium, 7 p.m.

Thursday, November 13
Lecture: Visiting Graphic Designer Nikole Grad
Fulton Hall 111, 5 p.m.

Theatre: Five Women Wearing the Same Dress
Fulton Hall, Black Box Theatre, 8 p.m.

Friday, November 14
Exhibit: 51st Semi-Annual Senior Exhibition
- Graphic Design Show Awards
Reception: Friday, November 14, 6-8 p.m.
Fulton Hall University Gallery

Saturday, November 15
Concert: Salisbury Chorale
& University Chorale
Holloway Hall Auditorium, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, November 17
Class: Ballroom Dance - Foxtrot
Holloway Hall, Great Hall, 5 p.m.

Film: V4: Societies in Motion - Czech
Republic: Kawasaki's Rose
Holloway Hall, Great Hall, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, November 19
Writers on the Shore: Nicholas Samaras
Commons, Worcester Room, 6:30 p.m.

Concert: Scott Jarrett
Holloway Hall Auditorium, 7 p.m.

Thursday, November 20
Concert: Percussion Ensemble
Holloway Hall Auditorium, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, November 24
Class: Ballroom Dance - Foxtrot
Holloway Hall, Great Hall, 5 p.m.

Film: V4: Societies in Motion -
Poland: The Mole
Holloway Hall, Great Hall, 7 p.m.

Go to » Top

DECEMBER

Thursday, December 4
Concert: Jazz Ensemble
Holloway Hall Auditorium, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, December 5
Exhibit: 51st Semi-Annual Senior Exhibition
- Fine Arts Show
Awards Reception: Friday, December 5,
6-8 p.m. Fulton Hall University Gallery

Sunday, December 7
Bus Trip: The Revolutionary City:
Colonial Williamsburg
$; ticket required

Go to » Top


Note: Events are subject to change.

 

* * *