Office of Cultural Affairs
Holloway Hall

Cultural Laureate Program Events

Go to » February :: March :: April :: May

Cultural Laureate Program - download brochure

February

Monday, February 3
International Film Series: Khaitarma - Ukraine Holloway Hall, Great Hall, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, February 4
Lecture: African-American History Month: “The Civil Rights Movement” with Larry Gibson Guerrieri Center, Wicomico Room, 7 p.m.

Thursday, February 6
Artist Lecture: Nathan Green Fulton Hall 111, 5 p.m.

Saturday, February 8
Concert: Allegheny Baroque Ensemble Holloway Hall, Great Hall, 7:30 p.m. Theatre: Church House Monologues: The Stories My Momma Never Told Me with Terron Quailes Fulton Hall, Black Box Theatre, 7 p.m.

Monday, February 10
International Film Series: My Best Enemy - Chile Holloway Hall, Great Hall, 7 p.m.

Thursday, February 13
Artist Lecture: Jennifer & Kevin McCoy TETC 153, 5 p.m.

Friday, February 14
Concert: An Afternoon in Paris Holloway Hall, Great Hall, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, February 15
Special Event: Gospel Choir & Dance Ensemble African-American History Month Program Guerrieri Center, Wicomico Room, 7 p.m.

Monday, February 17
International Film Series: Title TBA – Kenya Holloway Hall, Great Hall, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, February 18
Concert: Petar Marić Holloway Hall, Great Hall, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, February 19
Lecture: Russian Ballet & The Sleeping Beauty Holloway Hall, Great Hall, 7 p.m.

Thursday, February 20
Bellavance Honors Lecture: It’s Good to Be the King: The Arab Uprisings, Social Media & Monarchical “Exception” with Mohamed Daadaoui Commons, Worcester Room, 7 p.m.

Friday, February 21
Exhibit Reception: Palette - A Juried Food Art Exhibition SU Art Galleries, Downtown Campus; 7-8 p.m.

Monday, February 24
International Film Series: Title TBA - Indonesia Holloway Hall, Great Hall, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, February 26
Lecture: Don Quixote Holloway Hall, Great Hall, 7 p.m. Lecture: An Evening with Sonia Sanchez Perdue Hall, Bennett Family Auditorium, 7 p.m.

Thursday, February 27
Theatre: The Brothers Menaechmi Fulton Hall, Black Box Theatre, 8 p.m.

- Top -

March

Monday, March 3
International Film Series: Trmasti spomin (The Stubborn Memory) - Slovenia Holloway Hall, Great Hall, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 5
Concert: Minetti Quartet Holloway Hall, Great Hall, 7 p.m. Meet-the-Artist Reception: Estonian Embassy Presents Pusa SU Art Galleries, Downtown Campus; 6 p.m.

Thursday, March 6
Lecture: Dancing in Venice: Native American Art, National Pavilions & the Politics of “Going Global” with Jessica Horton Fulton Hall 111, 5 p.m.

Saturday, March 8
Concert: Salisbury Symphony Orchestra with Douw Fonda, Cello, Featuring Works by Vivaldi & Mozart Holloway Hall Auditorium, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 9
Theatre: The Brothers Menaechmi Fulton Hall, Black Box Theatre, 2 p.m.

Monday, March 10
Dance: Moscow Festival Ballet Don Quixote Holloway Hall Auditorium, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, March 11
Dance: Moscow Festival Ballet The Sleeping Beauty Holloway Hall Auditorium, 8 p.m.

Thursday, March 13
Concert: Singers’ Showcase Holloway Hall, Great Hall, 4 p.m. Performance: Ian Nagoski SU Art Galleries, Downtown Campus; 7 p.m.

Monday, March 24
Film: The Pill Holloway Hall, Great Hall, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 25
Writers-on-the-Shore: Jane Satterfield Commons, Worcester Room, 8 p.m.

Monday, March 31
Film: W.A.R.! Women Art Revolution Holloway Hall, Great Hall, 7 p.m

- Top -

April

Tuesday, April 1
Lecture: Dada & Surrealism with Camille Paglia Holloway Hall Auditorium, 5 p.m.

Thursday, April 3
Concert: Gerdan: Kaleidoscope of World Music Holloway Hall Auditorium, 7 p.m.

Monday, April 7
Lecture: Author Rita Williams-Garcia TETC 226, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, April 8
Riall Lecture: Alfie Kohn Holloway Hall Auditorium, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 10
Lecture: Author Bryan Collier Holloway Hall, Great Hall, 5 p.m.

Friday, April 11
Concert: Percussion Ensemble Holloway Hall Auditorium, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 12
Bus Trip: National Cherry Blossom Festival Parade Washington, D.C.

Thursday, April 17
Concert: Remix Holloway Hall Auditorium, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, April, 18
Closing Reception: Estonian Embassy Presents Pusa SU Art Galleries, Downtown Campus; 6 p.m.

Monday, April 21
Special Event: Yoga on the Lawn Series Holloway Hall Front Lawn, 5 p.m. (Rain Location: TBA)

Friday, April 25
Concert: Opera Workshop: Talk Opera! Holloway Hall, Great Hall; 8 p.m.,

April 24-27
Dance: SU Dance Company Spring Dance Concert Holloway Hall Auditorium, 8 p.m.

Monday, April 28
Special Event: Yoga on the Lawn Series Holloway Hall Front Lawn, 5 p.m. (Rain Location: TBA)

- Top -

May

Friday, May 2
Artist Lecture: Head On: New Sculptures by Corinne Beardsley SU Art Galleries, Downtown Campus; 6 p.m.

Sunday, May 4
Concert: Salisbury Choral/University Choral Holloway Hall Auditorium, 4:30 p.m.

Monday, May 5
Special Event: Yoga on the Lawn Series Holloway Hall Front Lawn, 5 p.m. (Rain Location: TBA)

Tuesday, May 6
Concert: Salisbury Pops Holloway Hall Auditorium, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 8
Concert: SU Jazz Ensemble Holloway Hall Auditorium, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, May 9
Reception: Graphic Design Show Exhibit Fulton Hall, University Gallery,5-8 p.m.

Saturday, May 10
Concert: Salisbury Symphony Orchestra with Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 Featuring Gloria Chien Holloway Hall Auditorium, 7:30 p.

Monday, May 12
Special Event: Yoga on the Lawn Series Holloway Hall Front Lawn, 5 p.m. (Rain Location: TBA)

- Top -

 

* * *