Faculty Senate

 

Holloway Hall

Committees of the Senate
& Faculty Representatives to Other Organizations

Academic Year 2013-2014

Committees of the Senate
(Most recent update: 05/12/14)

Committees Reporting to the Senate


Membership & Elections Committee

Chair:  Samuel Geleta
Designated Senator: Stephen Ford

Mark Walter, PSYC, 11-14, FULTON
Samuel Geleta, BIOL, 12-15, HENSON
Jamie Emerson, ECON/FINA, 12-15, PERDUE
Lisa Mealey, HSS, 13-16, S
EIDEL

Membership and Elections Committee Procedures


Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

Chair: Katherine Miller
Designated Senator: Asif Shakur

Katherine Miller, CHEM, 11-14, At-large
Elizabeth Curtin, ENGL, 12-15, At-large
Brandy Terrill (for Thomas Calo, SP14 Sabbatical), 13-16, At-large
Shawn McEntee, SOCI, 13-16, FULTON
Asif Shakur, PHYS, 12-15, HENSON
Elizabeth Kauffman, ART, 13-14, At-large for PERDUE (11-14 Term)
Kelly Fiala, HSS, 12-14, SEIDEL

UCC Website: www.salisbury.edu/provost/ucc


Academic Policies Committee

Chair: Lucy Morrison
Designated Senator: David Parker

John Raley (for Diana Wagner, SP14 Sabbatical), 11-14, At-large
Lucy Morrison, ENGL, 13-16, At-large
Grace Clement, PHIL
, 11-14, FULTON
Catherine Otto, MDTC/RESP, 13-16, HENSON
VACANT, At-large for PERDUE
(12-15 Term)
Batya Hyman, SOWK, 12-15, SEIDEL


Honors Program Committee

Chair: Marta Losonczy-Marshall
 Designated Senator: Stephen Habay

Marta Losonczy-Marshall, PSYC, 12-15, FULTON
Elizabeth Emmert
(for Troy Banks, SP14 Sabbatical), 12-15, HENSON
VACANT, LIBR, LIBRARY (11-14 Term)
Tami Ransom, ENVR, 13-14, At-large for PERDUE (12-15 Term)
Scott Mazzetti, HSS, 11-14, SEIDEL


Library Committee

Chair: Joerge Tuske
Designated Senator: Leigh Ann DePope

Joerge Tuske, PHIL, 13-16, FULTON
Robert Lutrell, CHEM, 13-16, HENSON
David Ranzan, LIBR, 13-14,
LIBRARY (13-16 Term)
Leonard Arvi, ECON, 12-15, PERDUE
Joyce Wiencek, EDSP, 11-14, SEIDEL


Faculty Development Committee

Chair: Thomas Tomcho
Designated Senator: Brandye Nobiling

Daniel Harris, GEOG, 12-15, At-large
Victoria Venable, SOWK, 13-16, At-large

Thomas Tomcho, PSYC, 11-14,
FULTON
Joaquin Vila, ENGL, 13-14, At-large for HENSON (13-16 Term)
Richard Hoffman, MGMT/MKTG, 13-14, PERDUE (11-14 Term)
Eric Carpenter, HSS, 12-15, SEIDEL

Travel Grants Site


Committee on Promotions

Chair: Starlin Weaver
Designated Senator: Mark deSocio

 Paul Scovell, CMAT, 12-15, At-large
Kurt Ludwick, MATH/COSC, 13-16, At-large

Adam Hoffman
(for Corinne Pubill, SP14 Sabbatical), 13-16, FULTON
Mark deSocio, GEOG, 13-16, HENSON
Fatollah Salimian, INFO, 12-15, PERDUE

Starlin Weaver, EDUC, 11-14, SEIDEL
Pat McDermott, MGMT/MKTG, 12-15, At-large 1st Alternate
Scott Mazzetti, HSS, 12-15, At-large 2nd Alternate

Special Eligibility: Not eligible for promotion during service on this committee; must be tenured; department chairpersons may not serve.


Faculty Welfare Committee

Chair: Bart Talbert
Designated Senator: Bart Talbert

Michael Folkoff, GEOG, 11-14, At-large
Bart Talbert, HIST, 11-14, At-large

VACANT, 13-16, FULTON
Kathleen Shannon, MATH/COSC, 13-16, HENSON
Herman Manakyan, ECON, 12-15, PERDUE
Vicki Root, SOWK, 12-15, SEIDEL


Committee on Academic Freedom & Tenure

Chair: David Johnson
Designated Senator:
Adam Wood

David Johnson, ENGL, 11-14, At-large
Doug Marshall, ACCT, 11-14, At-large
Joerg Tuske, PHIL, 13-14, At-large
(11-14 Term)
William Folger, MUSC, 12-15, At-large
Dean Kotlowski
, HIST, 12-15, At-large

Special Eligibility: Must be tenured.


Long Range Academic Planning Committee

Chair: Jason McCartney   
Designated Senator:
Diallo Sessoms

Jason McCartney, PSYC, 12-14, At-large
Itir Gunes, PHIL, 13-15, FULTON
Mark Muller, PHYS, 12-14, HENSON
Darrell Newton, CMAT, 13-14,
At-large for PERDUE (12-14 Term)
Batya Hyman, SOWK, 12-14 SEIDEL


International Education Committee

Chair: Celine Carayon
Designated Senator: Theodore Gilkey

Claire Kew, MDFL, 12-14, FULTON
Celine Carayon, HIST, 13-15, FULTON
Alison Dewald
(for Seth Friese, SP14 Sabbatical), 12-14, HENSON
Eric Liebgold, BIOL, 13-15, HENSON
Jing Quan, INFO, 12-14, PERDUE

Richard Hoffman, MGMT/MKTG, 13-15, PERDUE
Dean Ravizza, HSS,  12-14, SEIDEL

Kimberly van Vulpen
(for Doug DeWitt, SP14 Sabbatical), 13-15, SEIDEL


Learning With Technology Committee

Chair: Regina Royer
Designated Senator: Beth Ragan

Dorothea Winter, NURS, 12-15, At-large
Regina Royer, EDSP, 13-16, At-large

Tom Cawthern
(for Lori DeWitt, SP14 Sabbatical), 11-14, FULTON
Eugene Williams (for Seth Friese, SP14 Sabbatical), 12-15, HENSON
Moushumi Chakraborty,
LIBR, 11-14, LIBRARY
Cecilia Acocella, PSYC, 13-14, At-large for PERDUE
(13-16 Term)
Dean Ravizza, HSS, 11-14, SEIDEL

Committee Website


Faculty Awards & Recognition Committee

Chair: Victoria Hutchinson
Designated Senator:
Stephen Adams

Susan Brazer, LIBR, 13-15, At-large (12-15 Term)
Victoria Hutchinson, THEA, 11-14, FULTON
Michele Bracken, NURS, 13-15, HENSON (12-15 Term)
Stephen Adams, MGMT/MKTG, 11-14, PERDUE
James Forte, SOWK, 13-16, SEIDEL

BYLAWS 2013
Special Eligibility: Must be tenured.


Admissions & Readmissions Committee

Chair: Timothy Stock
Designated Senator: Kathleen Shannon

Brent Fedorko, HSS, 13-16, At-large
Timothy Stock, PHIL, 13-16, At-large

Rhyannon Bemis, PSYC, 12-15, FULTON
Veera Holdai, MATH/COSC, 11-14, HENSON
David Ranzan, LIBR, 13-14, At-large for PERDUE (11-14 Term)
Lincoln Gibbs, HSS, 12-15, SEIDEL


Faculty Financial Affairs Committee

Chair: Leonard Arvi 
Designated Senator: Dan Ervin

Elizabeth Emmert, BIOL, 12-15, At-large
VACANT, 13-16, FULTON

Mara Chen
, GEOG, 11-14, HENSON
Audrey Schadt, LIBR, 11-14, LIBRARY
Leonard Arvi, ECON/FINA, 13-16, PERDUE
 John Lamanca, HSS, 12-15, SEIDEL


University Academic Assessment Committee

Chair: Lance Garmon
Designated Senator: Lance Garmon

Lance Garmon, PSYC, 13-16, FULTON
Veera Holdai, MATH, 11-14, HENSON
Susan Brazer, LIBR, 12-15, LIBRARY
Ignaciyas Soosaipillai, CADR, 13-14, At-large for PERDUE (11-14 term)
Kelly Fiala, HSS, 11-14, SEIDEL

Leticia Ortega, EDUC, 12-15, At-large
Daniel Harris, GEOG, 13-16, At-large


Honors Convocation Committee

Chair: Robert Luttrell
Designated Senator: Gregory Ference

Robert Luttrell, CHEM, 11-14, At-large
Gerado Vazquez, PHYS, 11-14, At-large

Anne Barse, BIOL, 12-15, At-large
Tom Goyens, HIST, 12-15, At-large

Steven Hetzler, MATH/COSC, 13-16, At-large
Leslie Yarmo (for Manav Ratti, SP14 Sabbatical), 13-16, At-large


Senate Special Purpose Committees

These four committees are elected when needed as described
in the Faculty Senate Bylaws
:

Faculty Mediation Committee
Faculty Hearing Committee
Faculty Retrenchment Committee
Retrenchment Appeals Committee


Committees Reporting to the Senate

Council of University System Faculty
Roberta Adams, POSC, 11-14, At-large
David Parker, MATH, 12-15, At-large
 Paul Flexner, Art, 13-16, At-large
VACANT, 13-16, Alternate

CUSF has monthly, day-long meetings from September through May/June at
different USM campuses: www.usmd.edu/usm/workgroups/SystemFaculty/.


Maryland Higher Education Commission (MHEC)
Faculty Advisory Committee

Special Eligibility: SU alternates with FSU for this position.

Leticia Ortega, EDUC, At-large

MHEC FAC meets monthly every third Tuesday, from September through May at
Anne Arundel Community College. SU and FSU share a delegate, changing annually: www.fac-mhec.csmd.edu/.


Athletics Committee

Chair: TBD
Designated Senator: TBD

Paul Scovell, CMAT, 12-14, At-large
Ron Siers, EDSP, 11-13, At-large
Donna Ritenour, HSS, 13-15, At-large

Athletic Committee Bylaws


Graduate Council

Chair: Gwen Beegle
Vicw Chair: Patricia Richards
Designated Senator: Doug DeWitt

Joaquin Vila, ENGL, 12-14, FULTON
Ronald Gutberlet, BIOL, At-large for HENSON
(13-15 Term)
Wayne Decker,  MGMT/MKTG, 12-14, PERDUE
Margo Kushner, SOWK, 13-15, SEIDEL

Graduate Council Website


* "At-large (for school)" indicates that the named school did not nominate one of its faculty for a committee position, and so a member of the Faculty - possibly from a different school - was elected at-large to fill that position for one year, as per the Faculty Senate Bylaws, Article V, Section 2.

Please contact Stephen Ford, Senate Webmaster,
with any questions, additions or corrections