Faculty Senate

 

Holloway Hall

Committees of the Senate
and Faculty Representatives to Other Organizations

Academic Year 2012-2013


Committees of the Senate
(Most recent update: 2/18/13)

Committees Reporting to the Senate



Membership and Elections Committee

Chair:  Mark Walter

Designated Senator:
Diallo Sessoms

Jamie Emerson, 12-15, PERDUE
Samuel Geleta, BIOL, 12-15, HENSON
Douglas DeWitt, EDSP, 10-13, SEIDEL
Mark Walter, PSYC, 11-14, FULTON

Lisa Mealey, HSS, 13 - 16, Seidel

 

Membership and Elections Committee Procedures



Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

Chair: Edward Robeck

Designated Senator: Asif Shakur

James Burton, COMM ARTS, 12-13, At-large/Perdue
Elizabeth Curtin, English,12-15, At-large
Asif Shakur, PHYS, 12- 15, HENSON
Kelly Fiala, HSS, 12-14, SEIDEL
Emily Story, HIST, 10-13, FULTON
Edward Robeck, ELED, 10-13, At-large
Katherine Miller, CHEM, 11-14, At-large
Shawn McEntee, SOCI, 13 - 16, Fulton
Thomas Calo, Management & Marketing, 13-16, Perdue
Elizabeth Kauffman, Gallery Direcotr, 13-14, Fulton
 

UCC Website: www.salisbury.edu/provost/ucc



Academic Policies Committee

Chair: Lucy Morrison

Designated Senator: David Parker

Kathryn Kalmanson, Collection Management Specialist, 12-13, At Large/Perdue
Bayta Hyman, SOWK, 11 -14, SEIDEL
Lucy Morrison, ENGL, 10-13, At-large
Troy Banks, CHEM, 12-13, Henson
 Grace Clement, PHIL, 11-14, FULTON
Diana Wagner, EDSP, 11-14, At-large
Catherin Otto, Medical Technology, 13-15, Henson


 



Honors Program Committee

Chair: Marta Losonczy-Marshall
 
Designated Senator: Stephen Adams

Marta Losonczy-Marshall, Psych, 12-15, FULTON
Troy Banks, Math & Computer Science, 12-15, HENSON
Scott Mazzetti, HSS, 11-14, SEIDEL
Krista Knapp, LIBR, 11-14, LIBRARY
Judith Pike, ENGL , 12-13, At-Large/Perdue
Tami Ransom, Environmental Studies, 13-14, Henson
 



Library Committee

Chair: Stephen Habay

Designated Senator: Leigh Ann Depope

Leonard Arvi, ECON, 12-15, PERDUE
Ross Leasure, ENGL, 10-13, FULTON
Stephen Habay, CHEM, 10-13, HENSON
Joyce Wiencek, EDSP, 11-14, SEIDEL
Leigh Ann DePope, 10-13, LIBRARY (At Large)
Brent Fedorko, HPEHP, spring 2013, SEIDEL
Joerge Tuske, PHIL, 13 - 16, Fulton
Robert Lutrell, CHEM, 13 - 16, Henson
Krista Knapp, Research Chair, 13-14, Library


 



Faculty Development Committee

Chair: Thomas Tomcho

Designated Senator:
Kurt Ludwick

Leslie Yarmo, Theatre/Dance,12-13, At-large

William Rogers, Art ,12-13, Henson (At-Large)
Eric Carpenter, HSS, 12-15, Seidel
Richard England,PHIL, 12-15, At-large
Catherine Beise, INFO, 11-1
3, At-large/Perdue
Thomas Tomcho, PSYC, 11-14,
Fulton
Richard Hoffman, Marketing & Management, 13 - 14, Perdue
Victoria Venable, SOWK, 13-16, Seidel
Joaquin Vila, ENGL, 13-14, Fulton
Vacant, 13-14,


Travel Grants Site

Teaching-Learning Conference: Call for Proposals
 



Committee on Promotions

Chair: Stephen Adams

Designated Senator: J. Craig Clarke

Paul Scovell, CMAT, 12-15, At-large
Stephen Adams, Management & Marketing, 12-13, PERDUE
 David Rieck, CHEM, 10-13, HENSON
John Wenke, ENGL, 10-13, FULTON
Gail Welsh, PHYS, 10-13, At-large
Starlin Weaver, EDUC, 11-14, SEIDEL
Pat McDermott, 12 - 15, At-large alternate
Scott Mazzetti, 12 - 15, At-large alternate
Corine Pubill, Modern Languages, 13 - 16, Fulton
Mark deSocio, GEOG, 13 - 16, Henson
Kurt Lukwick, MATH&CS, 13-16, Henson


Special Eligibility: Not eligible for promotion during service on this committee; must be tenured; department chairpersons may not serve.



Faculty Welfare Committee

Chair: Bart Talbert

Designated Senator:
Bart Talbert

Vicki Root, SOWK, 12-15, SEIDEL
Herman Manakyan(sabatical), ECON, 12-15, PERDUE
Pat McDermott,Accounting/Legal Studies, Spring 2013, sabbatical replacement
Kathleen Shannon, MATH, 10-13, HENSON
Natalie Hopson, PSYC, 10-13, FULTON
Michael Folkoff, GEOG, 11-14, At-large
Bart Talbert, HIST, 11-14, At-large
Itir Gunes, PHIL, 13 - 16, Fulton
Kathleen Shannon, Math/Computer Science, 13 - 16, Henson

Sabbatical Leave Form



Academic Freedom and Tenure Committee

Chair: David Johnson

Designated Senator:
Adam Wood

William Folger, Music ,12-15, At-large
Dean Kotlowski, History,12-15, At-large
Charles Cipolla, SOCI, 1
1-13, At-large
David Johnson, ENGL, 11-14, At-large
Doug Marshall, ACCT, 11-14 , At-large
Joerg Tuske, PHIL, 13-14, At-large

Special Eligibility: Must be tenured.
 



Learning With Technology Committee

Chair: Lori DeWitt

Designated Senator: Thomas Anderson

Dorthea McDowell, NURSING, 12-15, At-large
Seth Friese, CHEM, 12-15, HENSON
Meredith Patterson, PSYC, 10-13, At-large
Arvi Arunachalam, FINA, 10-13, PERDUE
Lori DeWitt, CMAT, 11-14, FULTON
Dean Ravizza, HSS, 11-14, SEIDEL
Moushumi Chakraborty, 11-14, LIBRARY
Regina Royer, EDSP, 13-16, Seidel
Cecilia Acocella, PSYC, 13-14, Fulton

Committee Website



International Education Committee

Chair: Dean Ravizza

Designated Senator: Doug DeWitt

Jing Quan, Info & Deci Sci, 12-14, PERDUE
Dean Ravizza, HSS,  12-14, SEIDEL
Claire Kew, MDFL, 12-14, FULTON
Ross Leasure
, ENGL, 12-13, At-large (for Perdue)*
Kristen
Walton, HIST, 11-13, FULTON
Samuel Geleta, BIOL, 11-13, HENSON
Doug DeWitt, EDSP, 11-13, SEIDEL
Seth Friese, CHEM, 12-14, Henson

Celine Carayon, History, 13 - 15), Fulton

Eric Liebgold, Biology, 13 - 15, Henson

Richard Hoffman, Marketing and Management, 13 - 15, Perdue

Douglas DeWitt, EDSP, 13 - 15, Seidel

 


 



Long Range Academic Planning Committee

Chair: Batya Hyman

Designated Senator:
Beth Ragan

Batya Hyman, SOWK, 12-14 SEIDEL
Mark Muller, PHYS, 12 - 14, HENSON
Richard England, PHIL, 12-4, At-large
Jason MacCartney, PSYC, 12-14, At-large
Michael Hall, HSS, 12-13, Perdue (At Large)
Elizabeth Curtin, ENGL, 11-13, FULTON
Itir Gunes, PHIL, 13 - 15, Fulton
Darrell Newton, COMM, 13-14, Fulton



Faculty Awards & Recognition Committee

Chair: Victoria Hutchinson

Designated Senator: Danny Ervin

Rita Nutt, Nursing, Spring 2013, HENSON
Vacant , SEIDEL
Gina Bloodworth, Geography, Spring 2013,  At-large
Victoria Hutchinson, THEA, 11-14, FULTON
Stephen Adams, MGMT/MKTG, 11-14, PERDUE
James Forte, SOWK, 13 - 16, Seidel
Michele Bracken, Nursing, 13 - 15, Henson
Susan Brazer, Research/Instructional&Science Librarian, 13-15, Library

Special Eligibility: Must be tenured.

BYLAWS 2013
 


Admissions and Readmissions Committee

Chair:  Veera Holdai

Designated Senator:
Vera Street

Rhyannon Bemis, Psychology,12-15, Fulton
Veera Holdai, Math & Computer Science, 11-14, Henson
Lincoln Gibbs, HSS ,12-15, Seidel
Mohammad Moazzam, MATH, 10-13, At-large
 
William Folger, Music,12-13,At-large
Vacant ,12 -13, Perdue (At Large)
Timothy Stock, PHIL, 13-16, Fulton
Brent Fedorko, HSS, 13-16, Seidel
David Ranzan, Archivist, 13-14, Library (Nabb)

 

   

               

 


Faculty Financial Affairs

Chair: Brian Hill

Designated Senator:
Stephen Ford

Mara Chen, GEOG, 11-14, HENSON
John Lamanca, HSS, 12-15, SEIDEL
Natalie Hopson, PSYC, 10-13, FULTON

Brian Hill, ECON, 10-13, PERDUE
Audrey Schadt, LIBR, 11-14, LIBRARY
Elizabeth Emmert, BIOL, 12-14, At-large
Somiah Lattimore, ART, 13 - 16, Fulton
Leonard Arvi, Finance and Economics, 13 - 16, Fulton
 


University Academic Assessment Committee

Chair:

Designated Senator: Lance Garmon

Susan Brazer, LIBR, 12-15, LIBRARY
Catherine Beise, Info Sci, 12-15, PERDUE

Larence Becker
, PSYC, 10-13, At-large
Nicole Munday
, ENGL, 10-13, FULTON
Kelly Fiala, HSS, 11-14, SEIDEL
Veera Holdai, MATH, 11-14, HENSON
Richard England, PHIL, 12-14, At-large Lance Garmon, PSYC, Fulton

 


Honors Convocation Committee

Chair:

Designated Senator: Gregory Ference

Anne Barse, BIOL, 12-15, At-large
Tom Goyens, HIST, 12-15, At-large
William Folger, MUSC, 10-13, At-large
Dennis Leoutsakas, CMAT, 10-13, At-large
Robert Luttrell, CHEM, 11-14, At-large
Gerado Vazquez, PHYS, 11-14, At-large
Steven Hetzler, MATH&CS, 13-16, At-large
Manav Ratti, ENGL, 13-16, At-large

 


Special Committees of the Senate

These four committees are elected when needed as described in the Faculty Senate Bylaws

Faculty Hearing Committee

Faculty Retrenchment Committee

Retrenchment Appeals Committee

Faculty Mediation Committee


Other Committees Reporting to the Senate:

Council of University System Faculty

Roberta Adams, POSC, 11-14 , At-large

David Parker, MATH, 13-15, At-large

Michael Scott, GEOG, 12-15   , At-large

Paul Flexner, Art,13-15, Alternate


                           


Maryland Higher Education Commission
Faculty Advisory Committee

Special Eligibility: SU alternates with FSU for this position.

, At-large


Athletics Committee

Designated Senator: Thomas Anderson

Paul Scovell, CMAT, 12-14, At-large
Ron Siers, EDSP, 11-13, At-large
Donna Ritenour, HSS, 13-15, At-large

Athletic Committee Bylaws


Graduate Council

Chair: Vicki Root

Designated Senator: John Kalb

Joaquin Vila, ENGL, 12-14, FULTON
John Lamanca, HSS, 11-13, SEIDEL
Asif Shakur, PHYS, 11-13, HENSON (At Large)
Wayne Decker,  MGMT/MKTG, 12-14, PERDUE
Margo Kushner, SOWK, 13 - 15, Seidel

Graduate Council Web Site


* "At-large (for school)" indicates that the named school did not nominate one of its faculty for a committee position, and so a member of the Faculty - possibly from a different school - was elected at-large to fill that position for one year, as per the Faculty Senate Bylaws, Article V, Section 2.

Please contact Diallo Sessoms, Senate Webmaster,
with any questions, additions or corrections