Perdue School of Business
Perdue Hall

April Awards Month

During the month of April the Perdue School of Business will be recognizing students, faculty and business internship partners for their exemplary accomplishments.

April 4-8: Perdue Scholars
These outstanding students were awarded a four year scholarship based on their scholastic achievement as an entering freshman.

Benjamin Bleyer
John Buntz
Peter Case
Lori Defnet
Patrick Gotham
Jessica Guy
Jeremy Konstanzer
Kristen Krieger
Kyle Manakyan

Daniel McDonald
Sean Molony
Elena Ramirez
Ryan Rickus
Edward Rubenstein
Aislinn Sweeney
Matthew Tarbert
Julianne Waxman
Timothy Wickless

April 11-15: Student Workers
These students have contributed to the daily operations of the Perdue School.  Their assistance has helped all of us immensely.

Ariel Bilyeu
Diane Chaney
Yamilee Fleurival
Brittany Garver

Janelle Oni
Kori Pitts
Dillian Shockley

April 13: Perdue Outstanding Senior Awards
Each year the Franklin P. Perdue School of Business presents awards to senior students from each major/concentration area. These non-monetary awards are based on outstanding academic performance and input from faculty in each area of concentration. 

Accounting: John Kinnally
Business-Economics: Charles Gray
Business-Individualized: Annemarie Staudle
Business-International: Diane Chaney
Economics: Michael Schwarz

Finance: Kara Cartwright
Information Systems: Ekaterina Desyatkina
Management: John Casey
Marketing: Irina Piatselchyts

April 14: 2011-2012 Scholarship and Award Winners Announced
Congratulations to our scholarship and award winners.  These students have outstanding academic records and have excelled as business students.

AL Fleming Memorial Fund: Nicole Hamrick
Dolle Scholarship: Jamie Douglas
Holland Business Scholarship: Karen Burd & Elizabeth LesCallett
Khazeh Family Distinguished Senior Award: Kara Cartwright

Piepenbring Memorial Scholarship: Charles Hinds & Julianne Waxman
Scott N. Ralston Memorial Scholarship: Jamie Douglas
The Burke Family Information Systems Scholarship: Joseph Esposito

April 18-22: Recognition of Outstanding Internship Sites
A special thank you to the companies below for their participation in the ABLE Internship Program.

Perdue Farms, Inc.
Salisbury Chamber of Commerce
Northwestern Mutual Financial Network
Livingston, Hammond & Hill Wealth Management

Enterprise Rent A Car
Merrill Lynch
Perdue AgriBusiness Inc
South Moon Under
Baltimore Orioles
The Paper People
Trinity Transport
PKS & Company
Target
Aflac
Maryland Capital Enterprises
McGladrey
MaTech, Inc.

Brew River
Community Foundation of the E.S.
Delmarva Discovery Center
Station 7 Restaurant
Primerica
The Fountains Wedding & Conf. Center
The Metropolitan Magazine
Burley Brewing Co.
Delmarva Shorebirds
Holloway & Marvel, Pa
Holly Community
Macky’s Bayside Bar & Grill

Junior Achievement of the Eastern Shore
American Cancer Society
Chesapeake East
Wicomico County Tourism

April 18: Award for Excellence in Academic Advising
Awarded by the student body based on the faculty member's advising contribution to the students.

2010-11 Winner:

April 25-29: Graduate Student Worker Recognition Week
The students listed below have contributed to the daily operations of the Perdue School.  Their assistance has helped all of us immensely.

Sara Gadoci
James Garrity
Claire Howell
Sujuan Ma

Sarah Messer
Gabriela Roncal
Jeremy Smith
Jamie Zielinski

April 26: Student Business Leader Appreciation Day
The faculty and staff of the Perdue School offer our congratulations to the following students for their accomplishments and wish them a very successful future.

Jamison Douglas
Sara Gadoci
Nicole Glebocki
Amy Gilbert

Hunter McIntyre
Aislinn Sweeney
John Stockel
Janessa Wolf

Back to Top