Center for International Education

 

Holloway Hall
Salisbury University - Center for International Education

F-1 Visa Status

Other Information

Options after graduation (end of course of study) or OPT

Students who have maintained F-1 student status and completed their program (either course of study or OPT) have the following options:

  • Depart the U.S. within 60 days of completing the course of study or OPT.
  • Continue in F-1 status by pursuing further F-1 studies either at the same institution or another school.
  • Apply for standard post-completion optional practical training no later than 60 days after completing the course of study.
  • Apply to change status to another nonimmigrant classification no later than 60 days after completing the course of study.